Member Login

Smart Card Alliance and LEAP members may sign in to access additional resources, publications, and downloads. Not a member? Join now.
Alliance Activities : Councils : Member Recognition : 2013

2013 Council Member Recognition

Member-led and member-driven, the Smart Card Alliance industry councils make significant contributions to the smart card industry–publishing education and outreach material for different markets, responding to issues in the media, and developing industry positions on key government initiatives. This work could only be accomplished through the tremendous commitment of the many individuals who participate in and contribute to council projects. The results of the councils’ work are helping to drive smart card implementations in the U.S and providing authoritative educational material for both the U.S. and international smart card markets.

Each year, the Smart Card Alliance recognizes the top individual contributors in each of the industry councils and the council “honor roll”–the individuals who were leading contributors and participants in the council projects and activities. The 2013 Honor Roll was compiled based on council leadership, project leadership, project participation and meeting participation from April 2012 through July 2013.

The Smart Card Alliance thanks all of our Council members for their contributions and for their enthusiastic participation in projects that make a difference for our industry. The Smart Card Alliance also thanks the member-elected Council chairs, who devote their time and expertise to lead the Council activities.

Access Control Council

Chair

  • Lars Suneborn, Oberthur Technologies (2012-present)

Top Council Contributors

  • Salvatore D’Agostino, IDmachines
  • Steve Rogers, IQ Devices
  • Adam Shane, AMAG Technology

Honor Roll

  • Tim Baldridge, Defense Manpower Data Center
  • Salvatore D’Agostino, IDmachines
  • Tony Damalas, Stanley Security Solutions
  • John Esser, Oberthur Technologies
  • Frazier Evans, Booz Allen Hamilton
  • Marty Frary, Independent
  • Christophe Goyet, Oberthur Technologies
  • Walter Hamilton, Identification Technology Partners
  • David Helbock, XTec, Incorporated
  • Mike Kelley, Secure Missions Solutions
  • Lolie Kull, HP Enterprise Services
  • LaChelle LeVan, Independent
  • Stafford Mahfouz, Tyco Software House
  • Roger Roehr, Roehr Consulting
  • Steve Rogers, IQ Devices
  • Adam Shane, AMAG Technology
  • Mike Sulak, U.S. Department of State
  • Lars Suneborn, Oberthur Technologies
  • Joe Tassone, Identive
  • Rob Zivney, Identification Technology Partners

Healthcare Council

Chair

  • Michael Magrath, Gemalto (2012-present)

Top Council Contributors

  • David Batchelor, LifeMed ID, Inc.
  • Hugh Gilenson, ABnote Group
  • Mitch Hanson, OTI America

Honor Roll

  • David Batchelor, LifeMed ID, Inc.
  • Mitch Hanson, OTI America
  • Hugh Gilenson, ABnote Group
  • Anna Fernezian, CSC
  • Michael Magrath, Gemalto
  • Gupreet Manes, SafeNet, Inc.

Identity Council

Chair

  • Bryan Ichikawa, Deloitte (Nov. 2012 – present)
  • Harold Kocken, Deloitte (Apr. 2012 – Nov. 2012)

Top Council Contributors

  • Salvatore D’Agostino, IDmachines
  • Frazier Evans, Booz Allen Hamilton
  • Neville Pattinson, Gemalto

Honor Roll

  • Stefan Barbu, NXP Semiconductors
  • Peter Cattaneo, Intercede Ltd.
  • Salvatore D’Agostino, IDmachines
  • Frazier Evans, Booz Allen Hamilton
  • Chris Gardner, SecureKey Technologies
  • Bryan Ichikawa, Deloitte
  • Harold Kocken, Deloitte
  • James McLaughlin, Gemalto
  • Neville Pattinson, Gemalto
  • Brian Stein, CH2M Hill
  • Lars Suneborn, Oberthur Technologies
  • Abel Sussman, Booz Allen Hamilton
  • Mike Zercher, NXP Semiconductors

Mobile & NFC Council

Chair

  • Sadiq Mohammed, MasterCard (Sept. 2013 – present)
  • Chandra Srivastava, Visa Inc. (Feb. 2013 – Sept. 2013)
  • Brent Bowen, Valid USA (Apr. 2012 – Feb. 2013)

Top Council Contributors

  • Bart van Hoek, UL Transaction Security
  • Tom Zalewski, CorFire
  • Rob Zivney, Identification Technology Partners

Honor Roll

  • Brent Bowen, Valid USA
  • Peter Cattaneo, Intercede Ltd
  • Salvatore D’Agostino, IDmachines
  • David deKozan, Cubic Transportation Systems, Inc.
  • Chris Edwards, Intercede Ltd
  • Frazier Evans, Booz Allen Hamilton
  • Chris Gardner, SecureKey Technologies
  • Philip Hoyer, HID Global
  • Josh Kessler, MasterCard
  • Gurpreet Manes, SafeNet Inc.
  • James McLaughlin, Gemalto
  • Doug Morgan, Independent
  • Akif Qazi, Discover Financial Services
  • Sanjiv Rawat, Giesecke & Devrient
  • Steve Rogers, IQ Devices
  • Tony Sabetti, Isis
  • Chandra Srivastava, Visa Inc.
  • Brian Stein, CH2M Hill
  • Lars Suneborn, Oberthur Technologies
  • Sridher Swaminathan, First Data Corporation
  • Joe Tassone, Identive
  • Bart van Hoek, UL Transaction Security
  • Tom Zalewski, CorFire
  • Mike Zercher, NXP Semiconductors
  • Rob Zivney, Identification Technology Partners

Payments Council

Chair

  • Jack Jania, Gemalto (Nov. 2012 – present)
  • Oliver Manahan, MasterCard (2012 – present)

Top Council Contributors

  • Nancy Baunis, Connexem Consulting
  • Deborah Baxley, Capgemini
  • Mike English, Heartland Payment Systems

Honor Roll

  • Christa Addy, SHAZAM
  • Philip Andreae, Oberthur Technologies
  • Nancy Baunis, Connexem Consulting
  • Deborah Baxley, Capgemini
  • Troy Bernard, Discover Financial Services
  • Louis Bianchin, Valid USA
  • Deana Cook, Chase Card Services
  • Fred Csaky, FIS
  • Terry Dooley, SHAZAM
  • Mike English, Heartland Payment Systems
  • Allen Friedman, TSYS
  • Peter Ho, Wells Fargo
  • Simon Hurry, Visa Inc.
  • Jack Jania, Gemalto
  • Brintha Koether, NXP Semiconductors
  • Oliver Manahan, MasterCard
  • Andra Munteanu, Discover Financial Services
  • Nick Pisarev, Giesecke & Devrient
  • Peter Quadagno, Quadagno & Associates
  • Bill Robertson, Apriva
  • Dori Skelding, Visa Inc.
  • John Smith, First Data Corporation
  • Garfield Smith, Oberthur Technologies
  • Brian Stein, CH2M Hill
  • Astrid Wang-Reboud, Gemalto

Transportation Council

Chair

  • Craig Roberts, Utah Transit Authority (2012 – present)

Top Council Contributors

  • Amy Linden, MTA New York City Transit
  • Jerry Kane, Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority (SEPTA)
  • Mike Nash, Xerox

Honor Roll

  • Nancy Baunis, Connexem Consulting
  • Lanny Byers, Consult Hyperion
  • Michael DeVitto, MTA New York City Transit
  • Steven Grant, LTK Engineering Services
  • Kathleen Imperatore, Port Authority Transit Corporation (PATCO)
  • Jerry Kane, Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority (SEPTA)
  • Norman Kort, Cubic Transportation Systems, Inc.
  • Rob Lieghton, MasterCard
  • Amy Linden, MTA New York City Transit
  • Celine Mantoux, Giesecke & Devrient
  • Josh Martiesian, LTK Engineering Services
  • Jane Matsumoto, Accenture
  • Mike Nash, Xerox
  • Peter Quadagno, Quadagno & Associates
  • Craig Roberts, Utah Transit Authority
  • Brian Stein, CH2M Hill
  • John Vasilj, Accenture
 

Copyright © 1997–2014 Smart Card Alliance. All Rights Reserved.
Generated: Tue Jul 22 14:35:43 -0400 2014
http://www.smartcardalliance.org